News

UPDATE: Data Breach

21 November 2019

UPDATE: Data Breach at Cayman National in the Isle of Man

As you will be aware from our press release on 18 November 2019, Cayman National Bank (Isle of Man) Limited and Cayman National Trust Company (Isle of Man) Limited have experienced a data breach.

What has happened?

It appears that an unauthorised third party gained access to our systems and obtained confidential information relating to our clients and our business.

Confidential data stolen and released online includes personal, corporate, trust, and financial data, including the names, addresses, account numbers, and account balances of clients.

What are we doing?

We are continuing to investigate the extent of the theft of confidential data as a matter of urgency. We have appointed specialist forensic IT consultants to assist with the investigation.

We have notified and will continue to liaise with the relevant regulators and authorities.

We will be in contact on an individual basis with those affected by the data breach as soon as possible. In the meantime, please send any queries to dataenquiry@caymannational.im.

What should you do?

We urge all clients and other individuals who may have been affected by the data breach to continue to be extra vigilant in order to protect themselves.

The stolen data could potentially be used for fraudulent purposes. We encourage you to be on the lookout for any suspicious communications requesting information or payment from you. Please remember that we will never contact you unprompted to ask for your account details or security information and we will never ask you to disclose your passwords.

Please continue to check our website www.caymannational.im for further updates.

Those affected can also call our dedicated Breach Support Line on: +44 800 640 9928.

The best way to learn more about how we can help is by giving us a ring.